Privacy Policy

Last Updated On 07-Jan-2023
Effective Date 07-Jan-2023

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of SwiftModders LLC, 61 N Industrial Plains Road #113, Connecticut 06492, United States of America (the), email: sales@swiftmodders.com, phone: (203) 903-8569 on the collection, use, and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( https://swiftmodders.com ). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information per this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service. Your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We, therefore, recommend that you periodically review this page.

Information We Collect

We will collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Address
  • Work Address
  • Payment Info

How We Collect Your Information

We collect/receive information about you in the following manner:

  • When a user fills up the registration form or otherwise submits personal information
  • Interacts with the website
  • From public sources

How We Use Your Information

We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • Marketing/ Promotional
  • Creating user account
  • Testimonials
  • Customer feedback collection
  • Enforce T&C
  • Processing payment
  • Support
  • Manage customer order
  • Dispute resolution
  • Manage user account

We will ask you for consent if we want to use your information for any other purpose. We will use your information only upon receiving your consent and only for the purpose(s) we grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

How We Share Your Information

We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

  • Analytics
  • Payment recovery services
  • Data collection & process

We require such third parties to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.

We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order, or other legal processes; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets transferred to the new owner.

Retention Of Your Information

We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after users terminate their accounts or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for extended periods, such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

Your Rights

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at sales@swiftmodders.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

You may opt out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at sales@swiftmodders.com.

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

Cookies

Please refer to our Cookie Policy to learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies.

Security

The security of your information is important to us, and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse, or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Third-Party Links & Use Of Your Information

Our Service may contain links to other websites not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy policy and other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service that may be accessible via a link on the Service. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Grievance / Data Protection Officer

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your available information, you may email our Grievance Officer at sales@swiftmodders.com. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Looking for something a little more custom?

Since 2007 we have been offering tech-focused businesses quality web development services catered to meet the needs of your business and customers. We offer a wide range of project options, flexible budgets, and quality coding standards. Hire us to take care of your web project needs.

Our services
Back to top

Get 15% OFF Your Next Order

Join the SwiftModders newsletter by entering your information below and get an exclusive discount code for your next order!

You can opt-out of our newsletter at any time by visiting our Privacy Policy page.
Close